June
02
02 June 2024 - SUNDAY, 7:30 pm
Budapest, Carmelite Monastery
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Teo Gertler (violin), Réka Kristóf (soprano)
Artistic director:
István Várdai
Concert master:
Péter Tfirst
Soloist:
Teo Gertler (violin), Réka Kristóf (soprano)
Programme
Sándor Veress: Four Transylvanian Dances
Hubay: Preghiera
Liszt: The Three Gypsies
Interval
Kodály: Epigram No 3
Kodály: Székelyfonó
Dohnányi: Serenade, op. 10
June
04
04 June 2024 - Tuesday, 7:30 pm
Müpa, Festival Theatre
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Levente Gyöngyösi, György Selmeczi (conductor), Ágnes Anna Kun (mezzo-soprano), István Kovács (bass), Seventeen Singers
Artistic director:
István Várdai
Concert master:
Péter Tfirst
Soloist:
Ágnes Anna Kun (mezzo-soprano), István Kovács (bass), Seventeen Singers
Conductor:
Levente Gyöngyösi, György Selmeczi
Programme
György Orbán: Skywatcher - world premiere
Levente Gyöngyösi: Dixit Dominus Domino meo
Levente Gyöngyösi: Beati mundo corde
György Orbán: Nobis natus
Levente Gyöngyösi: Amicus meus
Levente Gyöngyösi: Vulnerasti cor meum
Levente Gyöngyösi: Oculi autem eius
Tímea Dragony: Gwethyr
Interval
Katalin Szalai: Quotation Marks - world premiere
György Orbán: Dominus Tecum - The Girl and the Archangel - world premiere
June
06
06 June 2024 - THURSDAY, 8:00 pm
Isztambul, İş Towers Hall
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, István Várdai (cello), Gulsin Onay (piano)
Artistic director, conductor and soloist:
István Várdai (cello)
Concert master:
Péter Tfirst
Soloist:
Gulsin Onay (piano)
Programme
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K 414
Interval
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
U. C. Erkin: String Quartet (Arr. Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra)
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody, op. 68
Weiner: Divertimento No. 1, op. 20
June
07
07 June 2024 - FRIDAY, 9:00 pm
Izmir, Ahmet Adnan Saygun Cultural Centre
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, István Várdai (cello), Gulsin Onay (piano)
Artistic director, conductor and soloist:
István Várdai (cello)
Concert master:
Péter Tfirst
Soloist:
Gulsin Onay (piano)
Programme
Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12 in A Major, K 414
Interval
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
U. C. Erkin: String Quartet (Arr. Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra)
Popper: Hungarian Rhapsody, op. 68
Weiner: Divertimento No. 1, op. 20